PRIVACY NOTICE

Overview

At AR Y TIR / ON THE LAND we take our obligations under privacy and data protection law very seriously. This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand what Personal Information we collect, why, how we use it and who we share it with. It also explains the rights you have in connection with your Personal Information, including how to contact us or to make a complaint.

This notice applies to ON THE LAND CYF, who we also refer to throughout as “we”, “us” or “our”.

If you have any questions about this notice, please get in touch with us on the contact details shown below.

Who we are

AR Y TIR / ON THE LAND is the trading name for ON THE LAND CYF which is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under registration number 12183952. The registered office is Talfan, 7 Alan Road, Llandeilo, Carmarthenshire, SA19 6HU.

AR Y TIR / ON THE LAND operates the website www.ontheland.co.uk (the “website”).

What information do we collect from you?

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us – this is information about you that you give us by filling in forms physically or on our website; or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number, financial information and bank account verification information.
  • Information we collect from your use of our website. With regards to each of your visits to our website, we will automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, such as the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the internet
    • whereabouts you connected to our service
    • your internet service provider (ISP)
    • the type of device you are using to access our service
  • Information we collect when you call us. If you call us, we will automatically collect the phone number used to make the call.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may carry out searches with third parties who provide us with information relating to property transactions or land ownership data, such as the Land Registry.

Why do we collect this information?

We process your personal information for the following reasons:

  • Pursuant to a contract in order to:
    • process information at your request to take steps to enter into a contract;
    • provide you with our products and services;
    • process payments; o maintain business and service continuity;
    • send communications relating to the services we are providing so that you receive the information you need for these services to work. These may be sent by email or post or, if the circumstances require it, we may contact you by phone. These will include notifications about changes to our service.
  • On the basis of consent:
    • where we rely on your consent for processing this will be brought to your attention when the information is collected from you;
    • we will only contact you with direct marketing communications if you consent to us doing so or if we believe that it is in our legitimate interest and you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. See the What are your rights? section below for information.
  • In our legitimate interests of providing the best service and improving and growing our business we will process information:
    • to provide you with a personalised service;
    • to improve our products and service;
    • to understand our client base and its preferences;
    • to understand the effectiveness of our marketing;
    • to provide marketing material;
    • to maintain a list of approved third party contractors;
    • to advise you of properties we may have for sale or let;
    • to keep our website and systems safe and secure;
    • to respond to your requests.
  • To comply with legal requirements relating to:
    • the provision of products and services;
    • data protection;
    • health and safety;
    • anti-money laundering;
    • fraud investigations;
    • right to rent immigration checks;
    • financial transactions reportable to HMRC;
    • assisting law enforcement; and
    • any other legal obligations placed on us from time to time.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We will keep your information for as long as is necessary for the purpose it was collected.

Who might we share your information with?

You agree that, for the purposes set out in the Why do we collect this information? section set out above, we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Selected third parties, some of whom we appoint to provide services, including:
    • business partners, subsidiaries, third party suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you
    • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website

Additionally, we will disclose your personal information to the relevant third party:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or seller of such business or assets.
  • If we are acquired by a third party, in which case, personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers, our regulator or others; and for the purposes of prevention and/or detection of crime. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, prevention of money laundering and credit risk reduction.

How is your data stored and kept secure?

All information kept by us is stored on our secure servers.

We may transfer your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We will only do so if adequate protection measures are in place in compliance with data protection legislation.

What are your rights?

Where the processing of your personal data is based on consent, you can withdraw that consent at any time.

You have the rights set out below. You can exercise these rights at any time by us on the contact details shown below.

You have the right to:

  • Update us and have any inaccuracies in your data corrected. If you would like to update the details we hold about you, please contact us on the details set out at the end of this notice.
  • Request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. We require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification. Please submit your request in writing to contact details shown at the end of this notice. We will respond within one month, of receipt of your written request and confirmed ID. Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records. This request is free of charge unless the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.
  • Request that we delete your personal data so it is erased from our records.
  • Have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Object to automated processing, including profiling.

Complaints

Should you have any issues, concerns or problems in relation to your data, or wish to notify us of data which is inaccurate, please let us know by contacting us using the contact details below.

In the event that you are not satisfied with our processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority, which is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK, at any time.

The ICO’s contact details are available at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Contact us

If you have any queries, complaints or requests please contact us on email at aled@ontheland.co.uk or write to us at ON THE LAND, Talfan, 7 Alan Road, Llandeilo, Carmarthenshire, SA19 6HU.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time. Please check frequently to see any updates or changes.

© AR Y TIR / ON THE LAND

The text, graphics and information provided on our website is the copyright of AR Y TIR / ON THE LAND, unless expressly stated to the contrary. Any use of materials, including but not limited to the reproduction, incorporation or transmission of the whole or any part of our website in any form or by any means, whether photocopying, electronic media or any other form, is prohibited unless the prior written permission is obtained from us.

Terms & Conditions of Use

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by ON THE LAND and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of ON THE LAND. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, ON THE LAND takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Cookies Policy

We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website.

About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Cookies that we use

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • authentication – we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website (cookies used for this purpose are: identify cookies);
  • status – we use cookies to help us to determine if you are logged into our website (cookies used for this purpose are: identify cookies);
  • personalisation – we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise the website for you (cookies used for this purpose are: identify cookies);
  • security – we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally (cookies used for this purpose are: identify cookies);
  • advertising – we use cookies to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to you (cookies used for this purpose are: identify cookies);
  • analysis – we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services (cookies used for this purpose are: identify cookies); and
  • cookie consent – we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally (cookies used for this purpose are: identify cookies).

Cookies used by our service providers

Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. The relevant cookies are: identify cookies.

We publish Google AdSense interest-based advertisements on our website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using cookies. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: https://adssettings.google.com. You can also opt out of the AdSense partner network cookie using those settings or using the Network Advertising Initiative’s multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://optout.networkadvertising.org. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you may wish to consider using the Google browser plug-ins available at: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996. The relevant cookies are: identify cookies.

Managing cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

English